Castrillon v. State
[…] This order was amended after an earlier order was found improper because it denied trial judges the discretionary authority provided to them in section 938.30. See Blackiston v. State, 772 So.2d 554 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000)

. The amended order has addressed and cured the Blackiston problem.

Section 938.30(2) contemplates that a defendant will be examined by the court at the time he or she is called upon to pay costs and fees. Section 938.30(3) requires that notice be given prior to a defendant being brought into court for a hearing and provides:

The order requiring the person's appearance shall be served a reasonable time before the date of the examination in the manner provided for service of summons, as provided for service of papers under rules of civil procedure, or by actual notice. (Emphasis added)

"Reasonable time" has not been specifically defined for due process purposes.