Castro v. Haugh (In re Haugh)
[…] Under UIFSA, a court that makes a valid child support order retains exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order as long as the requirements for continuing, exclusive jurisdiction remain fulfilled. The court of another state may enforce a child support order registered in that state, but may not modify it unless the decree state has lost its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.’ (Knabe v. Brister,supra, 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 1319, 65 Cal.Rptr.3d 493.)

Regarding “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction,” section 4909 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:

(1) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or

(2) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

(b) A tribunal of this state issuing a child support order consistent with the law of this state may not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter....” (Italics added.)

Section 4909 is California's adoption of section 205 of the UIFSA. The drafter's comment to the 1996 version of section 205 of the UIFSA states in pertinent part: