Castro v. Haugh (In re Haugh)
[…] Based on our review of section 4909, the UIFSA and comments thereto, other statutes and regulations, and relevant case law, we conclude the trial court acted in excess of its authority under section 4909 by modifying the original child support order. The court did not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the original child support order after the individual parties and their child moved to other states and did not consent in writing to California's continuing jurisdiction or authority over the case.

Section 4909, subdivision (a), provides that a California court “has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order: [¶] (1) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or [¶] (2) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Chalmers v. Burrough
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • July 31, 2020
    ... ... See, e.g., In re Marriage of Haugh , 225 Cal. App. 4th 963, 977, 170 Cal. Rptr. 3d 683 (2014) ; Hart , 836 S.E.2d at 248 ; Kendall ... ...