Castro v. Lemus
[…] Bagley , 2016 UT 48, ¶ 10, 387 P.3d 1000 (citation omitted). Because "[t]he best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the plain language of the statute itself," we analyze that first. Id. (alteration in original) (citation omitted). In doing so, "[w]e read the plain language of the statute as a whole[ ] and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters." Miller v. Weaver , 2003 UT 12, ¶ 17, 66 P.3d 592. Accordingly, we begin by looking at the text of the UUPA.

¶18 The UUPA governs "determinations of parentage in this state." UTAH CODE § 78B-15-103(1). " ‘Determination of parentage’ means the establishment of the parent-child relationship," id. § 78B-15-102(9), which is "the legal relationship between a child and a parent of the child," id. § 78B-15-102(18). The term "[p]arent-child relationship" includes "the mother-child relationship and the father-child relationship." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).