Catoe v. S.C. Dep't of Emp't & Workforce
[…] See § 41-35-750. Section 1-23-380(5) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022) provides the standard used by appellate bodies to review final agency decisions. See also S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (Supp. 2022) (directing administrative law judges to conduct appellate review in the same manner prescribed in section 1-23-380); § 41-35-750 ("[T]he findings of the [D]epartment regarding facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, must be conclusive and the jurisdiction of the [ALC] be confined to questions of law.").

Section 1-23-380(5) provides the following:

The [C]ourt may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The [C]ourt may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The [C]ourt may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

The burden of proof rests squarely on Appellant to prove that substantive rights were prejudiced based on one of six statutory criteria listed in section 1-23-380(5). S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 377 S.C. 256, 260, 659 S.E.2d 233, 235 (Ct. App. 2008).

DISCUSSION