Cause v. Kemp
[…] 2. HAVA

In 2002, Congress passed the Help America Vote Act ("HAVA"), Pub. L. No. 107–252, 116 Stat. 1666–1730. HAVA requires states to maintain "a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). The registration list must be managed "in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner." Id. Moreover, states are required to adhere to minimum standards for ensuring the accuracy of the voter registration list. § 21083(a)(4).

Specifically, HAVA requires states to maintain:

A system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters. Under such system, consistent with the [NVRA], registrants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal office shall be removed from the official list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.

§ 21083(a)(4)(A). HAVA is explicit that removal of voters must be done "in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Damian v. Int'l Metals Trading & Invs., Ltd.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • 22 Marzo 2017