Cave v. State
[…] Cave v. State, 613 So.2d 454 (Fla.1993). In Barfield, the Supreme Court held:

While an offense committed soon after release from incarceration or supervision may show a disregard for the law and justify a judge's displeasure and desire for a departure sentence, such a persistent but nonescalating pattern of criminal activity is not a sufficient reason to depart from the guidelines.... We recognize that section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1987), authorizes departure from the sentencing guidelines "when credible facts ... demonstrate that the defendant's prior record ... and the current criminal offense for which the defendant is being sentenced indicate an escalating pattern of criminal conduct." ... [T]he "escalating pattern" recognized by section 921.001(8) as a valid basis for departure can be demonstrated in three ways: 1) a progression from nonviolent to violent crimes; 2) a progression of increasingly violent crimes; or 3) a pattern of increasingly serious criminal activity.