Caveney v. Bower
[…] The credit allowed against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) shall be equal to 6½% of the qualifying expenditures for increasing research activities in this State." 35 ILCS 5/201(k) (West 1998).

For purposes of section 201(k), "qualifying expenditures" are defined as "the qualifying expenditures as defined for the federal credit for increasing research activities which would be allowable under Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code and which are conducted in this State." 35 ILCS 5/201(k) (West 1998). Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, in turn, defines "qualified research expenses" as those that "are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer." (Emphasis added.) 26 U.S.C. § 41(b)(1) (2000). The "tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b)" is the Illinois income tax. 35 ILCS 5/201(a), (b) (West 1998).