Caveney v. Bower
[…] Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill.2d 469, 479, 203 Ill.Dec. 463, 639 N.E.2d 1282 (1994). Where the language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute without resort to further aids of statutory construction. Davis v. Toshiba Machine Co., America, 186 Ill.2d 181, 184-85, 237 Ill.Dec. 769, 710 N.E.2d 399 (1999). The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. In re Estate of Dierkes, 191 Ill.2d 326, 330, 246 Ill.Dec. 636, 730 N.E.2d 1101 (2000).

Prior to the 1999 amendment, section 201(k) provided:

"Beginning with tax years ending after July 1, 1990, a taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) of this Section for increasing research activities in this State. The credit allowed against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) shall be equal to 6½% of the qualifying expenditures for increasing research activities in this State." 35 ILCS 5/201(k) (West 1998).

For purposes of section 201(k), "qualifying expenditures" are defined as "the qualifying expenditures as defined for the federal credit for increasing research activities which would be allowable under Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code and which are conducted in this State." 35 ILCS 5/201(k) (West 1998). Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, in turn, defines "qualified research expenses" as those that "are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer." (Emphasis added.) 26 U.S.C. § 41(b)(1) (2000).