CCAP Auto Lease Ltd. v. Savannah Car Care, Inc.
[…] Kamil, 155 A.D.3d 966, 967, 64 N.Y.S.3d 116 [2d Dept. 2017] ; compare Garvey v. Global Asset Mgt. Solutions, Inc., 192 A.D.3d 1597, 1598, 140 N.Y.S.3d 855 [4th Dept. 2021] ). Accordingly, we find that denial of that part of the motion seeking relief pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4) was proper.

Savannah also contends that Supreme Court erred in refusing to vacate Lalman's default on the contempt order because he established that he did not have actual notice of the proceeding in time to defend (see CPLR 317 ) and that there was a reasonable excuse for his default (see CPLR 5015[a][1] ). Pursuant to CPLR 317, a defendant who has been served in a manner other than "personal delivery" may seek to vacate a default judgment upon a showing that the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141, 501 N.Y.S.2d 8, 492 N.E.2d 116 [1986] ).