Cedarhurst Air Charter, Inc. v. Waukesha County, 99-C-1199.
[…] Id. at 152, 452 N.W.2d 575. Those statutes are similar to the statutes at issue here, and I reach the same conclusion as to the latter.

CAC argues that there is more statutory evidence to refute the county's claim that its actions are authorized by the state legislature. CAC contends that the same statutes which grant the county the authority to operate the airport also forbid the county from exercising that authority in a manner contrary to federal law. For example, § 114.11, which permits local governments to regulate local airports, provides that such regulations "shall not be in conflict with such rules and regulations as may be made by the federal government." Section 114.105, which authorizes local governments to enact ordinances for the regulation of airports, states that "[n]o local authority shall enact any ordinance governing aircraft or aeronautics contrary to or inconsistent with ... federal law."