Cedarhurst Air Charter, Inc. v. Waukesha County, 99-C-1199.
[…] The plaintiff disagrees and argues that several statutes demonstrate the legislature's intent to forbid the allegedly anticompetitive conduct challenged here. One set of statutes relied upon by CAC is found in Wisconsin's antitrust laws, § 133.03 et seq., Wis.Stats. Section 133.03 forbids, in language similar to that of the Sherman Act, agreements or conspiracies to restrain or monopolize trade, and its prohibitions apply to municipal governments. § 133.02(3); American Medical Transport of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Curtis-Universal, Inc., 154 Wis.2d 135, 148, 452 N.W.2d 575 (1990) (hereafter "AMT"). The Wisconsin legislature has mandated that the statute be interpreted liberally to promote competition (id. at 151, 452 N.W.2d 575 (citing § 133.01)), and it has instructed "state regulatory agencies [to] regard the public interest as requiring the maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with the other public interest goals established by the legislature." § 133.01.

I conclude that CAC's argument is correct. The county's claim of state action immunity is based only on the broad, general grant of authority by the legislature to the county with respect to airports.