Cefalu on Behalf of Cefalu v. East Baton Rouge Parish School Bd., 95-31045
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(4)(A). The school district is not required to pay a student's private school tuition if he is voluntarily enrolled in private school; however, the district "shall make services available to the child as provided" by other regulations enacted pursuant to the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.

The other regulations referenced above require each local educational agency to "provide special education and related services designed to meet the needs of private school children with disabilities residing in the jurisdiction of the agency." 34 C.F.R. § 300.452. Additionally, local agencies are to ensure that, "[t]o the extent consistent with their number and location in the State, provision is made for the participation of private school children with disabilities in the program assisted or carried out under this part by providing them with special education and related services." 34 C.F.R. § 300.451(a).