Centerre Bank of Crane v. Director of Revenue
[…] Section 148.040.1, RSMo 1978. "Net income" is "gross income" less the deductions allowed in Section 148.040.3, RSMo 1978. "Gross income" includes:

[I]nterest from obligations issued by the United States government or any political subdivision or any instrumentality thereof, or any state or political subdivision thereof, or issued by any foreign country or nation or political subdivision thereof....

Section 148.040.2, RSMo 1978. 31 U.S.C. sec. 3124(a) (1982) provides:

Stocks and obligations of the United States government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except--

(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or other nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

(2) an estate or inheritance tax. 1

[Emphasis added]. Thus, sec. 3124(a) permits an indirect tax on federal obligations only to the extent that the tax is 1) a franchise tax and 2) does not discriminate against federal obligations.

A.