Central Bank v. Superior Court
[…] ". . .osi

"13. Real Party in Interest Karen Laseter is not now, and never has been, authorized by Petitioner to accept payments of money on its behalf, or to receipt for the same in Petitioner's name, and was not authorized by Petitioner to accept any of the installment payments provided for in the contract referred to in paragraph 12 above on behalf of Petitioner."

Those allegations were denied.

Central Bank has filed a replication to the answer raising the fact that the answer is unverified.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1089 provides in part:

"On the date for return of the alternative writ, or on which the application for the writ is noticed, or, if the Judicial Council shall adopt rules relating to the return and answer, then at the time provided by those rules, the party upon whom the writ or notice has been served may make a return by demurrer, verified answer or both." (Italics added.)

Likewise, rule 56, subdivision (c) of the California Rules of Court provides in part: