Central Realty Co. v. Martin
[…] The power to tax property and the citizens of a state is an attribute of sovereignty derived from necessity, and is one of the inherent powers of government. The Constitution of this State limits that power by the following provision "Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law." Section 1, Article X, Constitution of West Virginia. The general rule of equality and uniformity established by the above provision is modified by the following: "*** but property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes *** may by law be exempted from taxation; ***." (Emphasis ours). Section 1, Article X, Constitution of West Virginia. The latter provision creates an exception to the general rule. Chesapeake & O. R. Co. v. Miller, Auditor, 19 W.Va. 408, 436, et seq.