Central Transport, Inc. v. Package Printing Co., Inc.
[…] Rini v. United Van Lines, Inc., 104 F.3d 502, 504 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 118 S.Ct. 51, 139 L.Ed.2d 16 (1997), quoting Adams Express Co. v. Croninger, 226 U.S. 491, 506, 33 S.Ct. 148, 57 L.Ed. 314 (1913).

Carmack preemption is therefore a choice of law statute, and as such, does not affect a court's power to adjudicate the matter. The statute itself explicitly grants State courts concurrent jurisdiction over such controversies. Specifically, § 11707(d) provides in relevant part: "A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court " (emphasis added). 6

Accordingly, we conclude that, because Central has not raised the issue of preemption below, it has waived its preemption defense under Federal law principles of waiver. See GSA, Inc. v.