Krieger v. Just
[…] Another condition was timely notice. Under the Oregon Tort Claims Act, it was insufficient for the sovereign that a summons and complaint might show up on the sovereign's doorstep any time within the period of the statute of limitations. The sovereign required additional and earlier notice.

At the time of the injury in this case, the Oregon Tort Claims Act contained a section, ORS 30.265, specifically dealing with immunities that the state sovereign waived and those that it retained. As to the waiver of sovereign immunity, ORS 30.265 (1987) in part provided:

"(1) Subject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is subject to action or suit for its torts and those of its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function or while operating a motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS 276.598."