Cerio v. Charles Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
[…] Enco Associates, 43 N.Y.2d 389, 394, 401 N.Y.S.2d 767, 372 N.E.2d 555; Sosnow v. Paul, 36 N.Y.2d 780, 782, 369 N.Y.S.2d 693, 330 N.E.2d 643), and is now time-barred. The claim must be dismissed, therefore, if the statutes of limitation provided for in CPLR, article 2 apply to Small Claims Court. We hold that it does and we reverse the judgment and order below and dismiss the claim.

CPLR 101 provides that the civil practice law and rules shall govern the procedure in civil judicial proceedings in all courts of the state, except where the procedure is regulated by inconsistent statute. Section 201 of the CPLR states that an action "must be commenced within the time specified in unless a different time is prescribed by law". The Uniform City Court Act, governing small claim proceedings, does not prescribe any periods of limitation.