Cerna v. City of Oakland
[…] Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).) An appellate court reviews de novo a trial court's decision to grant a summary judgment motion. (Panagotacos v. Bank of America (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 851, 855, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 595.)
A public entity like the City is not liable for an injury arising out of an act or omission of the public entity or its employees except as provided by statute. (Gov.Code, § 815, subd. (a).) The sole statutory basis for imposing liability on public entities as property owners is Government Code section 835. (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1131-1132, 119 Cal.Rptr.2d 709, 45 P.3d 1171; Brenner v. City of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 438-439, 6 Cal.Rptr.3d 316.) Under that statute, a public entity is "liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition ... a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (Gov.Code, § 835.) The element at issue here is the existence of a dangerous condition.