Cerna v. City of Oakland
[…] Request your trial-
Srouy v. San Diego Unified Sch. Dist.
...‘ "unless a student was (or should have been) directly supervised during a specified undertaking." ’ " ( Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1358, 75 Cal.Rptr.3d 168.) Thus, "school districts are not responsible for the safety of students outside school property absent a s......
-
City of L. A. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
...basis for imposing liability on public entities as property owners is Government Code section 835." ( Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1347, 75 Cal.Rptr.3d 168.) Section 835 states, "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangero......
-
Hedayatzadeh v. City of Del Mar
...in its design, location, features or relationship to its surroundings that endanger users." ( Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1347-1348, 75 Cal.Rptr.3d 168 ( Cerna ).)