Certification of a Question of Law
[…] The fire was clearly an emergency. The act of driving to the fire hall arose out of and in the course of Bauman's rendering emergency service during the emergency. He would not have otherwise been able to respond to the call absent driving his personal pickup to the fire hall.7 Therefore, as part of his service and his rendering of aid, Bauman drove his personal vehicle. In driving his personal vehicle to the fire hall to respond to the emergency fire call, Bauman rendered aid for another during the course of an emergency, sufficient to implicate SDCL 20-9-4.1. Finally, because "the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with any such care or services" is encompassed by the statute, Bauman's use of his personal pickup was included within the scope of the statute's limitation of liability. See SDCL 20-9-4.1 (emphasis added).