Certification of a Question of Law
[…] Wiersma v. Maple Leaf Farms, 1996 SD 16, ¶ 4, 543 N.W.2d 787, 789 (citation omitted). "We interpret statutes in accord with legislative intent. Such intent is derived from the plain, ordinary and popular meaning of statutory language." Unruh, 2008 SD 9, ¶ 5, 744 N.W.2d at 842 (citation omitted). "When a statute's language is clear, certain and unambiguous, our function confines us to declare its meaning as plainly expressed." Wiersma, 1996 SD 16, ¶ 6, 543 N.W.2d at 790 (citations omitted).

[¶ 11.] SDCL 20-9-4.1, as implicated in this case, provides:

No . . . member of any fire department . . . is liable for any civil damages as a result of their acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of their rendering in good faith, any emergency care and services during an emergency which is in their judgment indicated and necessary at the time. Such relief from liability for civil damages shall extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with any such care or services.

We must determine whether, under the facts of this case, driving a personal pickup to the fire hall in response to an emergency call is an act arising out of and in the course of rendering any emergency care or service.

[¶ 12.] An "emergency" is "a sudden, urgent, usually unforeseen occurrence or occasion requiring immediate action." Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language 467 (1994); see also Culhane v. Equitable Life Assur.