In re McGee, Bankr. No. 15-40093
[…] This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2). The Court enters these findings and conclusions pursuant to Fed.Rs.Bankr.P. 7052 and 9014(c). For the reasons discussed below, the Court will order Debtor to turn over the alimony awarded to her pre-petition but not yet received as of the petition date, less an allowed exemption of $3,130.00 under S.D.C.L. § 43-45-4.
Trustee Lee Ann Pierce and Debtor Jodi Kay McGee stipulated to the following facts (doc. 30):
The parties further stipulated the issue presented is whether Debtor's alimony award may be claimed exempt under S.D.C.L. § 43-45-2(9). This statute provides:
The property mentioned in this section is absolutely exempt from all suchprocess, levy, or sale, except as otherwise provided by law:
. . . .
(9) Any court ordered domestic support award of alimony, maintenance, or support of the debtor which is not a gross or lump sum and does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars per month.
The parties filed briefs in support of their respective positions. The matter was then taken under advisement.