Cesar v. United Technology of New York
[…] The question, then, which is now presented by the cross- motion, is whether the actions commenced by these once-infant plaintiffs originally in New York were timely. Justice Fraiman, whose order was affirmed, had denied unconditional dismissal as to those who had been infants at the time of the accident if their action was not barred by the tolling provisions of CPLR 208. CPLR 208 provides:

"If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy ... and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases ... the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases * * *."

The complaints of each of the plaintiffs in New York alleged negligence, breach of warranty and strict products liability. These personal injury actions are governed by a three year Statute of Limitations. Hence, under the tolling provisions, each infant had three years...