Chacon v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Chacon previously sued Union Pacific for damages arising from an unrelated 2007 accident. The parties settled that case in 2010. As part of the settlement, Chacon executed a release of all claims arising from his employment, including any claims concerning exposure to toxic chemicals or fumes. That release was the basis for Union Pacific's successful motion for judgment on the pleadings in this case.

The issue in this appeal is whether Chacon could validly release future claims unrelated to the particular injury that was the subject of his prior lawsuit and settlement. Section 5 of FELA ( 45 U.S.C. § 55 ) invalidates any contractual provision "the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act [FELA]."1 The United States Supreme Court long ago concluded that this provision does not apply to a release provided in settlement of a specific liability claim. (See Callen v. Pennsylvania R. Co. (1948) 332 U.S. 625, 631, 68 S.Ct. 296, 92 L.Ed. 242 ( Callen ).)