Chalk v. Poletto
[…] Under these circumstances, there was evidence to support the trial court’s finding that Chalk abandoned his opportunity interest,12 and the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Chalk’s legitimation petition.13

2. (a) Chalk contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees and costs under OCGA § 19-9-3 (g), which Chalk argues only applies to custody cases. Because legitimation was denied, the court never addressed custody.

"Generally an award of attorney fees is not available unless supported by statute or contract."14 OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in Code Section 19-6-2, and in addition to the attorney’s fee provisions contained in Code Section 19-6-15, the judge may order reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation, experts, and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs of the child custody action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge.

" OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) affords wide discretion to the trial court to award reasonable attorney fees and expenses in child custody actions[.]"15

As the trial court noted in its order, Chalk’s petition for legitimation included a prayer that the parties share joint legal custody of the children.