Mathenia v. Brumbelow
[…] 3. Analysis.
(a) Jurisdiction.

As an initial matter, we must resolve an issue that the Court of Appeals did not consider: whether the superior court had jurisdiction to decide Brumbelow's legitimation petition. We conclude that it did. "Although the parties have not raised any objections to jurisdiction, subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived or conferred on a court by agreement." (Citations omitted.) Brine , supra, 291 Ga. at 377 (1), 729 S.E.2d 393 (2012). See also OCGA § 15-1-2 ("Parties may not give jurisdiction to a court by consent, express or implied, as to the ... subject matter of an action."). And, "[i]n the context of domestic relations cases, this Court has held that jurisdiction, whether subject-matter or personal, is dependent upon the state of things at the time that an action is filed." (Citation omitted.) Plummer v.