Chambers v. Electric Boat Corp., 17709.
[…] To the contrary, we conclude that the decedent's timely filing of notice was a prerequisite to the plaintiff's subsequent dependent's claim because the statute of limitations requires the filing of "some claim" within the applicable limitations period, and because the decedent lived beyond that limitations period without filing a claim within that period.

In Fredette v. Connecticut Air National Guard, supra, 283 Conn. at 822, 930 A.2d 666 we addressed the proviso language of § 31-294c(a), namely, "provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later."4 As part of our analysis of the issue in Fredette, we reviewed, as a threshold matter, the operation of the statute absent the foregoing proviso.