Chambley v. Apple Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Mental pain and suffering are a form of general damages. OCGA §§ 51-12-1; 51-12-2(a); 51-12-6. In Westview Cemetery v. Blanchard, 234 Ga. 540, 543(2)(B), 216 S.E.2d 776 (1975), the Supreme Court stated: "[w]here there is a physical injury or pecuniary loss, compensatory damages include recovery for accompanying `mental pain and suffering' even though the tortious conduct complained of is merely negligent. [Cits.]" This was an action against a cemetery for intentional disinterment of a body without first obtaining authorization, and damages under OCGA § 51-12-6 (formerly Ga.Code Ann. 105-2003) were sought in addition to special damages. The Supreme Court went on to hold: "[i]f `mental pain and suffering' [are] not accompanied by physical injury or pecuniary loss, recovery is allowed only if the conduct complained of was `malicious, wilful, or wanton.' Montega Corp. v. Hazelrigs, [229 Ga. 126, 189 S.E.2d 421 (1972)].... The Montega test for recovery for a purely mental injury is essentially the same as the test for recovery for `punitive damages.' See Standard Oil Co. v. Mt. Bethel, etc., Church, 230 Ga. 341, 196 S.E.2d 869 (1973)."