Chambliss v. State
[…] In this connection, appellant maintains that we should not apply a venerable doctrine of statutory construction: the "Doctrine of Last Antecedent," whereby "a qualifying phrase must be confined to the words and phrases immediately preceding it to which it may be applied without impairing the meaning of the sentence...." City of Corsicana v. Willman, 147 Tex. 377, 216 S.W.2d 175, 176 (1949). If that doctrine were applied here, of course, the pertinent part of Section 5 would be read this way: "Nothing in this article precludes the admission of ... a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation ..."--period.

There is more here than it might seem. As appellant says, the real issue is legislative intent. Citing Easley v.