Chambliss v. State
[…] Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann., Art. 38.22 (Vernon 1979) (Appellant's emphasis)

Emphasizing the restrictive clause, "that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness," appellant contends that this clause should be read to modify not just the words, "or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation," but also the words, "or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation." Under appellant's construction, then, Section 5 would read, in pertinent part: "Nothing in this article precludes the admission of ... a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation ... that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness...." Thus rearranged, Section 5 would restrict the use of statements not stemming from custodial interrogation (be they to cellmates or not) to impeachment purposes only.

Grammatically speaking, it might seem that the clause, "that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness," qualifies or restricts only the immediately preceding words, "or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation."