Chancellor Development Co. v. Brand, 66198
[…] Where the facts underlying this right to judgment are beyond dispute, summary judgment is proper." Id.

A.

Plaintiffs contend that in count one they stated a claim for relief for breach of contract based on a delivery of nonconforming goods. In response to Jacob's claim that plaintiffs accepted the mobile home after it was repaired, plaintiffs assert they accepted the mobile home under the reasonable assumption that the defects would be cured and that they revoked their acceptance under § 400.2-608 when the defects were not seasonably cured.

Section 400.2-608 RSMo 1994 provides for rejection after acceptance, as follows:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.

However, § 400.2-606(1)(c) RSMo 1994 provides that any act by a buyer inconsistent with seller's ownership will constitute acceptance of goods.