Chapin v. State
[…] See Battle v. State, 105 Tex. Cr. R. 568, 290 S. W. 763; Carroll v. United States, 267 U. S. 132, 45 S. Ct. 280, 69 L. Ed. 543, 39 A. L. R. 790. So, the search without warrant of a person and place made contemporaneously with a lawful arrest is permissible. See Agnello v. United States, 269 U. S. 20, 46 S. Ct. 4, 70 L. Ed. 145. But to search a private dwelling occupied as such for contraband property such as intoxicating liquor, the possession of a search warrant legally issued is imperative. This can only be had in accord with the Bill of Rights (article 1, § 9, Const. of Texas), saying:

"No warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

Before our Constitution was adopted, the term "probable cause," as embraced in the federal Constitution, had a fixed meaning in the courts of other jurisdictions as well as in our own. The Supreme Court of this state defined it thus: