Charles A. Pratt Const. v. Ca Coastal Com'n
[…] The flaw in Pratt's argument is Government Code section 66498.6, subdivision (b). That subdivision provides: "The rights conferred by this chapter shall relate only to the imposition by local agencies of conditions or requirements created and imposed by local ordinances. Nothing in this chapter removes, diminishes, or affects the obligation of any subdivider to comply with the conditions and requirements of any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies and does not grant local agencies the option to disregard any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies."

In an attempt to avoid Government Code section 66498.6, Pratt claims that once the LCP is certified by the Commission, it becomes a matter of local law. Thus, Pratt argues, the vesting provisions of Government Code section 66498.1, subdivision (b) apply.