Charles A. Pratt Const. v. Ca Coastal Com'n
[…] (§ 30603, subd. (b).) Here, because no issues were raised concerning coastal access, jurisdiction is limited to determining whether the County's permit is consistent with the LCP.

Pratt argues that his filing of the vesting tentative map in 1990 gave him the right to develop his property subject only to laws and policies existing at the time. Pratt claims, and the Commission does not dispute, that the Commission's denial of his coastal development permit is based on policies enacted after he filed his vesting tentative map.

Pratt's vested rights argument relies on Government Code section 66498.1, subdivision (b). Subdivision (b) provides in part "When a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2." Subject to exceptions not relevant here, Government Code section 66474.2, subdivision (a) requires a local agency to apply only those ordinances, policies and standards in effect on the date the local agency has determined the tentative map application is complete.