Charter Development Co. v. City of Buffalo
[…] CITY OF BUFFALO et al., Respondents.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals

Hinman Straub P.C., Albany (James T. Potter and David W. Novak of counsel), for appellant.

Michael B. Risman, Corporation Counsel, Buffalo (Alan P. Gerstman of counsel), for respondents.

OPINION OF THE COURT

CIPARICK, J.

In 1998, the Legislature enacted the New York Charter Schools Act (L. 1998, ch. 4), codified in Education Law §§ 2850 to 2857, which authorized "a system of charter schools to provide [educational] opportunities for teachers, parents, and community members" (§ 2850[2]). Education Law § 2853(1)(d) provides in pertinent part that "[a] charter school shall be exempt to the same extent as other public schools from all taxation, fees, assessments or special ad valorem levies on its earnings and its property, including property leased by the charter school." Petitioner asserts that as the owner of real property leased to a charter school it is entitled to the exemption contained in the statute. We disagree.