CHARTER TP. OF NORTHVILLE v. NORTHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] W. D. E. Electric Co., 454 Mich. 489, 494, 563 N.W.2d 233 (1997). Further, courts "may not speculate regarding the probable intent of the Legislature beyond the language expressed in the statute." Cherry Growers, Inc. v. Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Bd., 240 Mich.App. 153, 173, 610 N.W.2d 613 (2000).3 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Oakland Co. Bd. of Co. Rd. Comm'rs v. Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 456 Mich. 590, 610, 575 N.W.2d 751 (1998).

Guided by the above principles, we begin by examining the language of the Revised School Code, M.C.L. § 380.1263(3). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

The board of a school district shall not design or build a school building to be used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes or design and implement the design for a school site unless the design or construction is in compliance with ... sections 388.851 to 388.855a of the Michigan Compiled Laws.4 The superintendent of public instruction has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval of plans and specifications for the construction, reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes and of site plans for those school buildings. [Emphasis added.]

Defendants argue that the statute clearly and unambiguously grants the superintendent of public instruction "sole and exclusive jurisdiction" over the review and approval of both construction plans and site plans for school buildings.