Chastain v. Arndt
[…] Id .

"The State may be sued in tort only as authorized in the Tort Claims Act." Guthrie v. State Ports Auth ., 307 N.C. 522, 535, 299 S.E.2d 618, 625 (1983) (citation omitted). The Tort Claims Act provides "[t]he North Carolina Industrial Commission is ... a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) (2015). If the Commission finds there was actionable "negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his ... employment," the Commission shall determine the amount of damages the claimant is to be paid. Id . The statute specifically states "[c]ommunity colleges and technical colleges shall be deemed State agencies for purposes of this Article." Id .