Chastain v. State
[…] See Baxter v. State, 254 Ga. 538(7), 331 S.E.2d 561 (1985); High v. State, 247 Ga. 289(6), 276 S.E.2d 5 (1981); Stack v. State, 234 Ga. 19(2), 214 S.E.2d 514 (1975). Therefore, the trial court did not err in sustaining the State's objection and prohibiting use of the question.

Chastain nonetheless claims the question was necessary to determine any inclination, leaning or bias of prospective witnesses, as allowed for in OCGA § 15-12-133. This statute provides: "In the [voir dire] examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action of the counsel of parties thereto, and the religious, social and fraternal connection of the juror." While the language of the statute is broad, the trial judge retains the discretion to limit the examination to questions dealing directly with the specific case and to prohibit general questions. Williams v. State, 249 Ga. 6(1), 287 S.E.2d 31 (1982); Hill v.