Chen v. Berenjian
[…] Lee, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 1071, 234 Cal.Rptr.3d 824 ; Optional Capital, Inc. v. DAS Corp. (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1388, 1401-1402, 166 Cal.Rptr.3d 705.) As a remedy, the creditor may obtain avoidance of the transfer, an attachment or other provisional remedy, and, subject to applicable principles and rules, an injunction or a receiver. ( Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a).)

The UVTA applies on its face to all transfers. ( Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 664, 3 Cal.Rptr.3d 390, 74 P.3d 166.) Civil Code section 3439.01, subdivision (m) broadly defines "transfer" to mean "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." (See Sturm v. Moyer (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 299, 308, 243 Cal.Rptr.3d 556 [" ‘transfer’ under the UFTA has a broad meaning"].) This definition is broad enough to include transfers of assets by means of executing on a judgment obtained by fraud or collusion. (See Miller v.