Cheney v. State
[…] But where a general statute and a more detailed enactment are in conflict, the latter will prevail, regardless of whether it was passed prior or subsequently to the general statute, unless it appears that the legislature intended to make the general act controlling. And, the rule is not applicable to enactments that cover different situations and that were apparently not intended to be considered together." (Emphasis added.)

V.T.C.A., Government Code, Section 311.026 (Code Construction Act), 1 made applicable here under V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 105, provides for construing the relationship between general and special statutory provisions, viz:

"(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.

"(b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local...

To continue reading

Request your trial
95 cases
  • Skillern v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 7 Diciembre 1994