Cheney v. State
[…] During this time she obtained a bank loan secured by her execution of a promissory note and security agreement covering the furniture. However, appellant did not use the loan proceeds to pay for the furniture, she failed to repay the loan, her checking account with the bank was closed for insufficient funds, and the bank was unable to enforce its security interest.

In this setting, the appeals court held that another statute more specifically proscribed appellant's conduct. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 32.32, captioned "False Statement to Obtain Property or Credit," provides in part:

"(a) For purposes of this section, 'credit' includes:

"(1) a loan of money;

* * *

"(b) A person comments an offense if he intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit for himself or another.

"(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor."

As applied to the facts of this case, the elements of the offense would be:

(1) a person,

(2) intentionally or knowingly makes,

(3) a materially false or misleading statement in writing,