Chevron U.S.A. v. Department of Revenue
[…] See also Colorado Interstate Gas, ¶ 8, 20 P.3d at 530-31.

DISCUSSION
1. Comparable Value

[¶ 11] This case originated with the DOR's choice of the comparable value method, pursuant to § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(B), to determine the value of Chevron's natural gas production for severance tax purposes. The severance tax for natural gas is calculated from the "value of the gross product," which is defined as the fair market value of the product less any deductions and exemptions allowed by Wyoming law. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 39-14-201(a)(xxix) and 39-14-203(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2005). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2005) states: "The fair market value for . . . natural gas shall be determined after the production process is completed.... [Thus,] expenses incurred by the producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market value of the mineral." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(iv) (LexisNexis 2005) defines when production of natural gas is considered complete: "The production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering, separating, injecting and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the initial dehydrator."

[¶ 12] Chevron's Carter Creek gas is sold after processing. Consequently, use of a valuation formula is necessary because Chevron's gas is not sold at the point of valuation. Section 39-14-203(b)(vi) describes the options for valuing natural gas sold after it has undergone processing.