Powder River Coal v. STATE BD. OF EQUALIZ.
[…] The Wyoming Constitution provides that all mines "shall be taxed ... in lieu of taxes on the lands[] on the gross product thereof ...; provided, that the product of all mines shall be taxed in proportion to the value thereof." Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 3. The statutes then impose ad valorem and severance taxes upon the value of the gross product mined. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 39-13-103, 39-14-103 (LexisNexis 2001). "The value of the gross product shall be the fair market value of the product at the mouth of the mine where produced, after the mining or production process is completed." Section 39-14-103(b)(ii). The mining or production process is deemed complete when the mineral product reaches the mouth of the mine, and "[i]n no event shall the value of the mineral product include any processing functions or operations regardless of where the processing is performed." Section 39-14-103(b)(iii). The mouth of the mine is defined as Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-101(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2001).