Chiang v. Wildcat Groves, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) As one court has explained, the purpose of the act is "to apportion the responsibility to pay innocent injured third parties between or among those causing the injury." Paoli v. Shor, 345 So.2d 789, 790 (Fla. 4th DCA), approved, 353 So.2d 825 (Fla.1977).

The appellees responded by presenting a common argument to the trial court in support of dismissal of Dr. Chiang's contribution claim. The sole thrust of their argument was that because Kitschke had elected the remedy of workers' compensation benefits they were immunized from liability under the terms of section 440.11(1), which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee." (Emphasis added.) 3 They reasoned, therefore, that by virtue of this immunity they could not share a "common liability" with Dr. Chiang for Kitschke's injuries under section 768.31(2)(b). In support of their argument, the appellees relied principally on the cases of Michael v.