Child Support Enforcement Agency v. Doe, 22084.
[…] Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 426-86, in 1986 Senate Journal, at 964. A legislative committee report acknowledged that the family court was to establish the child support guidelines, and noted that "a committee on the Family Law Section of the Hawaii State Bar Association work[ed] in conjunction with the family court to revise existing guidelines[.]" Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No 180-86, in 1986 Senate Journal, at 843.

The trial courts are mandated by law to adhere to the guidelines. HRS § 571-52.5 (1993) provides that "[w]hen the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure."

B.

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • In re Stephenson
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • October 9, 2015
    ...that inures solely to the benefit of the child.” 47 Kan.App.2d at 121, 274 P.3d 27 (citing Child Support Enforcement Agency v.