PartiesIn the Matter of Parental Rights to CHILD X, a minor. DB, Appellant (Respondent), v. MM and BM, Appellees (Petitioners).
[…] On appeal, the mother challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the finding of abuse and neglect, particularly in light of our decision in DS v. Dept. of Public Assistance and Social Services, Wyo., 607 P.2d 911 (1980), which was announced subsequent to the trial judge's decision letter in the instant case.

However, our research discloses an issue which forecloses our reaching the merits of this case. In the district court proceeding, no attorney was appointed to represent the best interests of the child, and none has appeared at the appellate level.

Section 14-3-211(a), W.S.1977, 1978 Supp., provides:

"(a) The court shall appoint counsel to represent any child in a court proceeding in which the child is alleged to be abused or neglected. Any attorney representing a child under this section shall also serve as the child's guardian ad litem unless a guardian ad litem has been appointed by the court. The attorney or guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the child's best interest." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 14-3-202(a)(v), W.S.1977, 1978 Supp., provides this definition: