PartiesIn the Matter of Parental Rights to CHILD X, a minor. DB, Appellant (Respondent), v. MM and BM, Appellees (Petitioners).
[…] Section 14-3-211(a), W.S.1977, 1978 Supp., provides:

"(a) The court shall appoint counsel to represent any child in a court proceeding in which the child is alleged to be abused or neglected. Any attorney representing a child under this section shall also serve as the child's guardian ad litem unless a guardian ad litem has been appointed by the court. The attorney or guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the child's best interest." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 14-3-202(a)(v), W.S.1977, 1978 Supp., provides this definition:

"(v) 'Court proceedings' means child protective proceedings which have as their purpose the protection of a child through an adjudication of whether the child is abused or neglected, and the making of an appropriate order of disposition;"

Compliance with § 14-3-211(a), supra, is mandatory and, therefore, it was improper for the district court to adjudicate the substantive issues without appointing an attorney to protect the welfare of the child.