Parties | In the Matter of Parental Rights to CHILD X, a minor. DB, Appellant (Respondent), v. MM and BM, Appellees (Petitioners). |
[…] On appeal, the mother challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the finding of abuse and neglect, particularly in light of our decision in DS v. Dept. of Public Assistance and Social Services, Wyo., 607 P.2d 911 (1980), which was announced subsequent to the trial judge's decision letter in the instant case.
However, our research discloses an issue which forecloses our reaching the merits of this case. In the district court proceeding, no attorney was appointed to represent the best interests of the child, and none has appeared at the appellate level.
Section 14-3-211(a), W.S.1977, 1978 Supp., provides:
(Emphasis supplied.)
Section 14-3-202(a)(v), W.S.1977, 1978 Supp., provides this definition:
"(v) 'Court proceedings' means child protective proceedings which have as their purpose the protection of a child through an adjudication of whether the child is abused or neglected, and the making of an appropriate order of disposition;"
Compliance with § 14-3-211(a), supra, is mandatory and, therefore, it was improper for the district court to adjudicate the substantive issues without appointing an attorney to protect the welfare of the child.