Children's Hosp. Ass'n of Tex. v. Azar
[…] A number of hospitals brought suit, arguing that the FAQs posting was invalid because it represented a substantive policy change without notice and an opportunity for public comment. In response, CMS issued a notice of proposed rulemaking and subsequently promulgated the 2017 Rule. The 2017 Rule establishes that payments by Medicare and private insurers are to be included in calculating a hospital’s "costs incurred." 82 Fed. Reg. at 16,122 (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(10) ). It provides, inter alia , "costs ... [a]re defined as costs net of third-party payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and private insurance." Id.