Children's Hosp. Ass'n of Tex. v. Azar
[…] Indeed, not all hospital services are covered by Medicaid; not all costs associated with covered services are allowed by Medicaid; and Medicaid does not fully reimburse hospitals for all allowable costs associated with covered services. Recognizing this, the Congress authorizes supplemental payments ("DSH payments") to hospitals that serve a disproportionate share of low-income patients ("DSH hospitals"). 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(13)(A)(iv) (requiring that Medicaid payment rates "take into account (in a manner consistent with section 1396r-4 of this title) the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs"); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4 (entitled "Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals"). There is both a state-specific and a hospital-specific limit on DSH payments. The state-specific limit—not at issue in this case—dictates that all DSH payments to DSH hospitals within a single state must be drawn from the same pool of federal funds. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(f).