Chin Pak v. Ga. Dep't of Behavioral Health & Developmental Disabilities
[…] The DBHDD moved to dismiss Chin Pak's complaint, claiming that the action was barred by sovereign immunity. The trial court granted the motion, and Chin Pak appeals. Because we are bound by our prior decisions and those of the Georgia Supreme Court on this issue, we affirm.
The State's waiver of sovereign immunity for tort claims is set forth in OCGA § 50–21–23(a), the Georgia Tort Claims Act. Thirteen exceptions to the waiver are enumerated in OCGA § 50–21–24, and among them is the "assault and battery" exception, which says that "[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from ... [a]ssault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights."2 This exception has been interpreted to mean that "where a loss results from assault or battery, there is no waiver of sovereign immunity, even though a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances."3