James v. Ga. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] But as detailed below, Georgia's Civil Practice Act authorized the procedure used by the trial court, and James has shown no abuse of discretion.

A challenge to subject matter jurisdiction is a matter in abatement, Stivali v. Aquiport Aylesbury , 244 Ga.App. 389, 535 S.E.2d 551 (2000)

, and the Civil Practice Act permits a defendant to move to dismiss a complaint on that ground. OCGA § 9–11–12 (b) (1). See also Diamond , 326 Ga.App. at 190 (1), 756 S.E.2d 277 (“any suit brought to which an exception [to a waiver of sovereign immunity] applies is subject to dismissal pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–12 (b) (1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction”) (citation omitted). Such motion “shall be heard and determined before trial on application of any party unless the court orders that the hearing and determination thereof be deferred until the trial.” OCGA § 9–11–12 (d) (emphasis supplied).