Chittenden v. Colo. Bd. of Soc. Work Exam'rs
[…] See Gerganoff, 241 P.3d at 935. Applying those rules, we hold that, absent the applicability of the exception set forth in section 24–4–106(8), C.R.S.2012, which we discuss below, section 24–4–105(11) requires final agency action within the meaning of section 24–4–106(2) before an order disposing of a petition for declaratory relief is subject to judicial review. We reach this conclusion for three reasons.

¶ 17 First, this construction is consistent with the APA's overall purpose and design, and it gives sensible and harmonious effect to all of its parts.

¶ 18 As pertinent here, section 24–4–106 is the provision of the APA specifically relating to judicial review. See§ 24–4–106(1), C.R.S.2012 (“In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of this section shall be applicable.”); see also Colorado State Bd. of Med. Exam'rs v. Colorado Court of Appeals, 920 P.2d 807, 810 (Colo.1996) (“Judicial review of agency actions is governed under section 24–4–106 ... of the APA.”). Section 24–4–106(2) provides the general rule requiring final agency action as a jurisdictional prerequisite to judicial review. Section 24–4–106(8) provides an exception to that general rule and allows a party suffering irreparable injury to bring suit to enjoin the conduct of an agency proceeding when the proceeding or the action proposed to be taken is “clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency.” See also Envirotest Sys., Corp. v. Colorado Dep't of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Marks v. Gessler
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • August 1, 2013
    ...there be a final agency action in order to receive judicial review. See Chittenden v.