Colorado State Bd. of Medical Examiners v. Colorado Court of Appeals
[…] II.

Judicial review of agency actions is governed under section 24-4-106, 10A C.R.S. (1988 & 1995 Supp.), of the APA. Generally, review is available only for final agency actions. § 24-4-106(2), 10A C.R.S. (1988). In this case, no final agency action has yet occurred. See Colorado State Bd. of Medical Examiners v. Lopez-Samayoa, 887 P.2d 8, 13 (Colo.1994) ("Once the hearing panel issues its decision, that decision becomes the final agency action and is subject to judicial review."). In very limited circumstances, a court may intervene in an ongoing administrative proceeding. Section 24-4-106(8) provides as follows:

Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall assess against the plaintiff in such proceeding costs and a reasonable sum for attorney fees (or an equivalent sum in lieu thereof) incurred by other parties, including the state.

§ 24-10-106(8), 10A C.R.S. (1988). Two requirements are imposed to justify court intervention pursuant to this subsection: a showing of irreparable injury and an agency action which is "clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency." Id.