Cho v. Gonzales
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1186a(c)(1)(A) & 216(d)(2)(A). Each such petition is required to state, inter alia, that the marriage has not been judicially annulled or terminated, and that it was not entered into for the purpose of procuring the alien spouse's admission as an immigrant. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(d)(1)(A)(i)(II) & (III).

If the couple has divorced within two years of the conditional admission, the alien spouse may still apply to the Attorney General to remove the conditional nature of her admission by granting a "hardship waiver." 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4). Insofar as is relevant here, the statute authorizing the Attorney General to grant such applications provides:

The Attorney General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the [conditions described above] if the alien demonstrates that . . .

(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the [conditions described above]. . . .

In acting under applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General. . . .

8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B).

On September 15, 1997, petitioner Agnes Cho, a Chinese citizen of Burmese descent, married a United States citizen of Burmese descent. Subsequently, Cho secured conditional admission as a permanent United States resident.