CHOATE CONST. v. Ideal Elec. Contractors, A00A1307.
[…] The trial court concluded that Section C "did not provide that arbitration was a mandatory substitute for litigation" but merely provided the option of arbitrating. Choate contends this conclusion is erroneous, and we agree.

OCGA § 13-2-3 commands us, in construing a contract, to "ascertain the intention of the parties." A contract must be enforced if "that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention." Id. The subcontract in issue reflects clearly the intention of the parties to resolve all disputes by arbitration. It is apparent both in the "flow down" provision in Section A1 and in the mandatory language regarding arbitration used in Section C.