Christopher v. WINDOM AREA SCHOOL BD., No. A09-1715.
[…] 2. Violation of Statutory Rights

This court will reverse a school board decision "when it is fraudulent, arbitrary, unreasonable, unsupported by substantial evidence not within its jurisdiction, or based on an error of law." Dokmo v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 11, 459 N.W.2d 671, 675 (Minn.1990). Questions of statutory construction are legal questions subject to de novo review. Denelsbeck v. Wells Fargo & Co., 666 N.W.2d 339, 346 (Minn.2003); In re Denial of Eller Media Co.'s Applications for Outdoor Adver. Device Permits, 664 N.W.2d 1, 7 (Minn.2003).

Under Minn.Stat. § 122A.33, subd. 2, "a person employed as a head varsity coach has an annual contract as a coach that the school board may or may not renew as the board sees fit." The statute requires the school board to take the following actions before it decides not to renew a person's coaching contract:

A school board that declines to renew the coaching contract of a licensed or nonlicensed head varsity coach must notify the coach within 14 days of that decision.