Christy v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Bd. of Elections (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 69, 72, 647 N.E.2d 769, 772. Relators claim that the board abused its discretion and acted in clear disregard of applicable law by denying their protests and submitting the proposed ordinance to the electorate at the November election.
Section 10.1, Article X of the Green City Charter provides that "[t]he electors of the City shall have the same right and power to initiate or propose any ordinance or resolution as is now or may hereafter be provided by the Constitution and laws of the State of Ohio, except as otherwise provided in this Charter." R.C. 731.28 provides that "[o]rdinances and other measures providing for the exercise of any powers of government granted by the constitution or delegated to any municipal corporation by the general assembly may be proposed by initiative petition." R.C. 731.31 provides that "[a]ny initiative or referendum petition may be presented in separate parts, but each part of any initiative petition shall contain a full and correct copy of the title and text of the proposed ordinance or other measure, and each part of any referendum petition shall