State ex rel. Harbarger v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections, 96-369
[…] Relators assert that the board's attempt to hold a hearing on Capretta's protests is unauthorized because of R.C. 3501.39, which provides:
R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) requires a hearing on a written protest against any petition or candidacy, at which election officials can determine the validity or invalidity of the petition "in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure." R.C. 3513.05, relating to declarations of candidacy and petitions in primary elections, provides the applicable protest procedure here, since Capretta protested relators' petitions based on R.C. 3501.38(E) (). See R.C. 3513.05 ().
Protests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy "must be filed not later that four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before the day of the primary election, or if the primary election is a presidential primary election, not later than four p.m. of the forty-ninth day before the day of the presidential primary election." R.C. 3513.05. January 30 was the forty- ninth day before the March 19 primary, which is a presidential primary. Capretta's protests were not filed until February 8 and, thus, were not timely pursuant to R.C. 3513.05 and 3501.39(A)(1).