State ex rel. Harbarger v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections, 96-369
[…] State ex rel. Thurn v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 289, 291, 649 N.E.2d 1205, 1207. A protest hearing in election matters is a quasi-judicial proceeding. Id. Therefore, relators have established the first requirement for extraordinary relief in prohibition.
Relators assert that the board's attempt to hold a hearing on Capretta's protests is unauthorized because of R.C. 3501.39, which provides:
R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) requires a hearing on a written protest against any petition or candidacy, at which election officials can determine the validity or invalidity of the petition "in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure." R.C. 3513.05, relating to declarations of candidacy and petitions in primary elections, provides the applicable protest procedure here, since Capretta protested relators' petitions based on R.C. 3501.38(E) (). See R.C. 3513.05 ().